Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 20STCV14720, Date: 2023-01-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] In determining what portion of a settlement, judgment, or award represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary and as to what the appropriate reimbursement amount to the director should be, the court shall be guided by the United States Supreme Court decision in Arkansas Department of Health and Human Services v. Ahlborn (2006) 547 U.S. 268 and other relevant statutory and case law.” (Id.)
Welfare and Institutions Code § 14124.72(d) states:
The director's claim for reimbursement of the benefits provided to the beneficiary shall be limited to the amount of the director's lien, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 14124.70. If the action or claim is brought by the beneficiary alone and the beneficiary incurs a personal liability to pay attorney's fees and costs of litigation, the amount of the director's lien that is reimbursed shall be reduced by 25 percent, which represents the director's reasonable share of attorney's fees paid by the beneficiary, and that portion of the cost of litigation expenses determined by multiplying the actual litigation expenses by the ratio of the amount reimbursed to the director as satisfaction of the director's lien, prior to deducting reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses, to the full amount of the settlement, judgment, or award.