Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 20STCV14720, Date: 2023-01-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff provides that the action settled with Defendants at mediation for $4,500,000.00 on August 25, 2021. On December 3, 2021, a petition to confirm minor’s compromise pertaining to Plaintiff was granted.
On November 4, 2022, Plaintiff filed the instant petition for an order determining the Department of Health Care Services (“DHCS”) lien claim. On December 13, 2022, DHCS filed an objection to Plaintiff’s petition. The Court has not received any reply to the objection.
2. Petitioner to Determine DHCS Lien
Welfare and Institutions Code § 14124.76(a) provides in part:
(a) No settlement, judgment, or award in any action or claim by a beneficiary to recover damages for injuries, where the director has an interest, shall be deemed final or satisfied without first giving the director notice and a reasonable opportunity to perfect and to satisfy the director's lien. Recovery of the director's lien from an injured beneficiary's action or claim is limited to that portion of a settlement, judgment, or award that represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary. All reasonable efforts shall be made to obtain the director's advance agreement to a determination as to what portion of a settlement, judgment, or award that represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided of behalf on the beneficiary. Absent the director's advance agreement as to what portion of a settlement, judgment, or award represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary, the matter shall be submitted to a court for decision…
Moreover, “Either the director or the beneficiary may seek resolution of the dispute by filing a motion, which shall be subject to regular law and motion procedures. In determining what portion of a settlement, judgment, or award represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary and as to what the appropriate reimbursement amount to the director should be, the court shall be guided by the United States Supreme Court decision in Arkansas Department of Health and Human Services v. Ahlborn (2006) 547 U.S. 268 and other relevant statutory and case law.” (Id.)
Welfare and Institutions Code § 14124.72(d) states: