Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 20STCV17059, Date: 2022-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Proof of Service filed March 21, 2022.) It does not identify any alleged “competent member of the household” on which the papers were served other than Defendant. What is more, even if the Court accepted that substituted service was accomplished on one of the persons described in the declaration of diligence, there is no proof of mailing attached to the proof of service, nor can the Court locate such in its records. CCP § 415.20(b) expressly states that “Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing.” Therefore, Plaintiff fails to show that substituted service was properly accomplished on Defendant. (CCP § 415.20(b).
Plaintiff does not otherwise argue or show that Defendant was personally served with the summons and complaint.