Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 20STCV17059, Date: 2022-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff asserts that Plaintiff has had difficulties in serving Defendant, and after multiple efforts to locate Defendant, served her at the Puerto Rico address. Plaintiff argues that Defendant does not support her argument that the alleged substituted service was improper. However, the issue with Plaintiff’s argument that substituted service of the summons was proper is that Plaintiff’s proof of service alleges that Defendant was personally served with the summons and complaint, not served by substituted service.
Concerning substituted service, CCP § 415.20(b) provides:
If a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served, as specified in Section 416.60, 416.70, 416.80, or 416.90, a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person's dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, in the presence of a competent member of the household or a person apparently in charge of his or her office, place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing.
(Emphasis added.)
While the declaration of diligence attached to the Plaintiff’s proof of service states there were various persons present at the Puerto Rico address, Plaintiff’s proof provides, “PARTY SERVED: Nicole Vega Verdejo,” the Defendant herself.