Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 20STCV17372, Date: 2022-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at 1013.) “Moreover, even were the questions designed to elicit irrelevant evidence, irrelevance alone is an insufficient ground to justify preventing a witness from answering a question posed at a deposition.” (Id. at 1014.)
Here, Defendants assert that Plaintiffs’ deposition notice violated CCP § 2034.010 et seq., because the parties have not yet designated and exchanged experts pursuant to the statutes governing expert discovery. The scheme for designation and discovery of expert witnesses is governed by CCP § 2034.010 et seq. CCP § 2034.210 states that “After the setting of the initial trial date for the action, any party may obtain discovery by demanding that all parties simultaneously exchange information concerning each other's expert trial witnesses…” “A party shall make this demand no later than the 10th day after the initial trial date has been set, or 70 days before that trial date, whichever is closer to the trial date.”