Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 20STCV18645, Date: 2023-02-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Dept. 31

1:30 p.m.

February 22, 2023

 

1. Background

Plaintiffs Chinyere Duru, Iheaka Ezieme, and Orijulu Ezieme filed this action against Defendant David Ramirez for damages arising out of an automobile accident. 

 

At this time, Defendant moves to compel each of Chinyere Duru’s (“Duru”) and Iheaka Ezieme’s (“Ezieme”) physical examination.  Defendant also seeks an order imposing sanctions against Duru and Ezieme.  Defendant seeks to compel the exams per CCP § 2032.240.  No opposition was filed to the motions. 

 

2. Motions to Compel Physical Examination

CCP § 2032.220 states:

(a) In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied:

(1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive.

(2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.