Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 20STCV18763, Date: 2023-02-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP § 1281.97 promotes the goal of speedy and efficient dispute resolution by incentivizing timely payment of arbitration fees, which in this case, was hindered by Defendant. 

 

            Based on the foregoing, Plaintiff’s request to vacate the order ordering the parties to arbitration is granted. 

 

                        d. Sanctions

            CCP § 1281.97(d) provides, “If the employee or consumer proceeds with an action in a court of appropriate jurisdiction, the court shall impose sanctions on the drafting party in accordance with Section 1281.99.”  CCP § 1281.99(a) states, “The court shall impose a monetary sanction against a drafting party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1281.97 or subdivision (a) of Section 1281.98, by ordering the drafting party to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a result of the material breach.” 

 

            Here, Plaintiff is entitled to sanctions against Defendant for Defendant’s material breach of the arbitration agreement.  Defendant, in opposition, contends the Court is empowered to deny Plaintiff’s request for monetary sanctions under CCP § 1281.99(b) because Defendant acted with substantial justification.  This provision states:

 

In addition to the monetary sanction described in subdivision (a), the court may order any of the following sanctions against a drafting party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1281.97 or subdivision (a) of Section 1281.98, unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.

 

(1) An evidence sanction by an order prohibiting the drafting party from conducting discovery in the civil action.

 

(2) A terminating sanction by one of the following orders:

 

(A) An order striking out the pleadings or parts of the pleadings of the drafting party.

 

(B) An order rendering a judgment by default against the drafting party.

 

(3) A contempt sanction by an order treating the drafting party as in contempt of court.

 

CCP § 1281.99(b), therefore, authorizes the Court to impose evidence, terminating, and/or contempt sanctions in addition to the mandatory monetary sanction required by CCP § 1281.99(a).