Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 20STCV21878, Date: 2022-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant asserts that after meeting and conferring with Plaintiff, Defendant previously noticed Plaintiff’s physical medical examination for November 3, 2021, but Plaintiff failed to appear for the exam without any warning.  Defendant states it then re-noticed Plaintiff’s physical examination for March 2, 2022, but Plaintiff again failed to appear for the exam. 

 

At this time, Defendant moves to compel Plaintiff’s physical examination and for an order imposing sanctions.  The motion is unopposed.

 

2. Motion to Compel Physical Examination

CCP § 2032.220 states:

(a) In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied:

(1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive.

(2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.