Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 20STCV25006, Date: 2022-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] 3. Conclusion

The Valencia Defendants motion for summary judgment, or alternatively summary adjudication, is denied.

 

Waters’ request for summary judgment is denied.  However, Waters’ request for summary adjudication as to Plaintiff’s cause of action for premises liability against Waters is granted.

 

Moving Defendants are each ordered to give notice. 

 

PLEASE TAKE NOTICE:

 

Dated this 30th day of August 2022

 

 

 

 

Hon. Audra Mori

Judge of the Superior Court

 

 



[1] Vehicle Code § 21950 concerns the right-of-way at crosswalks.  Regarding pedestrians outside of crosswalks, California Vehicle Code § 21954 similarly provides that:

 

(a) Every pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard.

 

(b) The provisions of this section shall not relieve the driver of a vehicle from the duty to exercise due care for the safety of any pedestrian upon a roadway.