Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 20STCV25595, Date: 2022-08-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant has attempted to contact Kaiser regarding the subpoena, but Kaiser has not responded to Defendant’s meet and confer effort. Further, Defendant filed proof of service showing Kaiser was personally served with the instant motion. There has been no objection filed to the subpoena, nor has a motion to quash been filed.
The motion to compel compliance with the deposition subpoena is granted. Kaiser/Southern California Permanente Medical Group, Legal Department is ordered to comply with the subpoena within twenty (20) days.
CCP § 1987.2(b)(1) provides that the court “may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.” In this case, the court finds sanctions warranted against Kaiser for its failure to comply with Defendant’s subpoena.