Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 20STCV26365, Date: 2022-09-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] The procedures for contempt are quasi-criminal, and the burden of proof on Defendants here is significant.  The contempt proceeding is typically initiated by a charging affidavit, which frames issues that will be tried and seeks an Order to Show Cause re: Contempt from the court.  (CCP § 1211 [“an affidavit shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt”]; Cedars-Sinai Imaging Medical Group v. The Superior Court of Los Angeles County, (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 1283).  If the OSC re: Contempt is issued, it is normally served as a summons would be, personally, and then the citee is arraigned.