Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 20STCV30173, Date: 2023-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] A person is disqualified to be a witness if he or she is “[i]ncapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood, either directly or through interpretation by one who can understand him....” (Evid. Code, § 701(a)(1).) In this case, there is no evidence showing that the declaration was properly translated from a language understood by Defendant to English before Defendant signed it. (See Evid. Code §§ 750 [“[a] person who serves as an interpreter or translator in any action is subject to all the rules of law regarding witnesses.”], Evid. Code § 751(c) provides “[a] translator shall take an oath the he or she will make a true translation in the English language or any writing he or she is to decipher or translate.”], and Evid. Code § 752.)
Defendant professed that she did not understand the English language.