Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 20STCV36565, Date: 2023-02-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Regarding responses to RPDs, CCP § 2031.310(a) provides that on receipt of a response to a request for production of documents, the demanding party may move for an order compelling further responses if:
(1) A statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete.
(2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive.
(3) An objection in the response is without merit or too general.
A motion to compel further responses to RPDs “shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (Id. at § 2031.310(b)(1).)
a. Sub Rosa Surveillance and Work-Product Doctrine
CCP § 2018.030(b) states “[t]he work product of an attorney … is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party's claim or defense or will result in an injustice.”
The Court has reviewed the primary California case cited upon by the parties in disputing where the sub rosa footage constitutes work product, Suezaki v.