Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 20STCV36565, Date: 2023-02-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Superior Court (1962) 58 Cal.2d 166.[1] As the court has previously noted in the instant case, the Supreme Court, in Suezaki, was asked to determine whether the defendant’s surveillance footage of the plaintiff was privileged as a matter of law. The Court held that the footage is not privileged, but that it is subject to work product protection. The Court remanded the issue back to the trial court to determine whether the footage must be produced in light of the work product doctrine.
Thus, this court must consider the work product doctrine. CCP § 2018.030 states:
(a) A writing that reflects an attorney's impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.
(b) The work product of an attorney, other than a writing described in subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party's claim or defense or will result in an injustice.
Furthermore, as the Rutter Guide on Civil Procedure Before Trial, §§8:243, et seq., explains on this issue:
Surprisingly, there is no recent authority dealing with claims of work product protection for photos, videos, etc. prepared under an attorney's direction.