Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 20STCV36565, Date: 2023-02-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Concerning responses to interrogatories, CCP § 2030.300 states:
(a) On receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the propounding party deems that any of the following apply:
(1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete.
(2) An exercise of the option to produce documents under Section 2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those documents is inadequate.
(3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general.
As to responses to RFAs, CCP § 2033.290(a) states:
(a) On receipt of a response to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either or both of the following apply:
(1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete.
(2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general.
Regarding responses to RPDs, CCP § 2031.310(a) provides that on receipt of a response to a request for production of documents, the demanding party may move for an order compelling further responses if:
(1) A statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete.
(2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive.
(3) An objection in the response is without merit or too general.
A motion to compel further responses to RPDs “shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (Id. at § 2031.310(b)(1).)
a. Sub Rosa Surveillance and Work-Product Doctrine