Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 20STCV38180, Date: 2023-01-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] [3]   

 

Defendant’s motion is granted.  The default, default judgment, and April 9, 2021 order reinstating the complaint are set aside as void.  Plaintiff’s complaint is ordered dismissed against Defendant.  (Hu, 70 Cal.App.4th at 1267.) 

 

Plaintiff is ordered to give notice. 

 

PLEASE TAKE NOTICE:

 

Dated this 19th day of January 2023

 

 

 

 

Hon. Audra Mori

Judge of the Superior Court

 



[1] The opposition could be stricken due to late filing and the matter deemed unopposed.  However, the Court will analyze the opposition as Defendant filed a reply.

[2] CCP § 411.20 states:

 

(a) If the clerk accepts for filing a complaint or other first paper, or any subsequent filing, and payment is made by check which is later returned without payment, the clerk shall, by mail, notify the party who tendered the check that (1) the check has been returned without payment, (2) the administrative charge specified in subdivision (g) has been imposed to reimburse the court for the costs of processing the returned check and providing the notice specified in this subdivision, and (3) the party has 20 days from the date of mailing of the notice within which to pay the filing fee and the administrative charge, except as provided in subdivision (e)…

 

(b) The clerk shall void the filing if the party who tendered a returned check or on whose behalf a returned check was tendered has not paid the full amount of the fee and the administrative charge by a means specified in subdivision (a) within 20 days of the date on which the notice required by subdivision (a) was mailed…