Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 20STCV41148, Date: 2022-12-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] [2]
2. Motion for Strike Cross-Complaint
California law authorizes a party’s motion to strike matter from an opposing party’s pleading if it is irrelevant, false, or improper. (CCP §§ 435; 436(a).) Motions may also target pleadings or parts of pleadings which are not filed or drawn in conformity with applicable laws, rules or orders. (CCP § 436(b).)
CCP § 428.50 states:
(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.
(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.
(c) A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.
In this case, Sanchez and Ramirez were granted leave to file a cross-complaint against Plaintiff on May 9, 2022. Sanchez and Ramirez were further ordered to file a separate copy of the cross-complaint within five days of that ruling.