Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 20STCV41148, Date: 2022-12-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] The January 20, 2023 trial date is continued to ______________ at 8:30 a.m. in Department 31 of the Spring Street Courthouse. The January 6, 2023 Final Status Conference is continued to _______________ at 10:00 a.m. in Department 31. All discovery and expert cutoff dates are to be based on the new trial date. The parties must expect no further continuances. They should plan all motion and discovery practice accordingly.
Lastly, while the Court understands Plaintiff’s frustration with the delay in filing the cross-complaint, Plaintiff’s request for sanctions of $1,635 pursuant to CCP § 177.5 is denied. This provision expressly states, “A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification.” (Emphasis added.) While Sanchez and Ramirez have admittedly acted neglectfully and their failure to timely file the Cross-Complaint was displeasing, the Court declines to exercise its authority to impose the sanctions exceeding $1500 that would be payable to the Court.