Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 20STCV44187, Date: 2023-01-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Sanctions are sought and imposed against Plaintiff. Plaintiff is ordered to pay sanctions to Defendant, by and through its attorney of record, in the total amount of $535.26, within twenty days.
3. Motion to Compel Physical Examination
CCP § 2032.220 states:
(a) In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive.
(2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.