Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 20STCV49669, Date: 2022-09-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Fremont General Corp. (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 97,119; Kong v. City of Hawaiian Gardens Redev. Agency (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 1028, 1046.)

 

a. Meet and Confer

Before filing a demurrer, the demurring party is required to meet and confer with the party who filed the pleading demurred to for the purpose of determining whether an agreement can be reached that would resolve the objections to be raised in the demurrer.  (CCP § 430.41(a).) 

 

The Court finds Montemax has fulfilled this requirement prior to filing the demurrer.  (Demurrer Gulino Decl. ¶¶ 4-13.)

 

b. Untimely Demurrer

CCP § 430.40 provides that “[a] person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint.”