Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 21STCV07425, Date: 2022-08-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Evid. Code § 952.) As to the work-product doctrine, CCP § 2018.030(a) states “[a] writing that reflects an attorney's impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.”
Special interrogatory 1, on its face, is not requesting any information or documents concerning any communications between Defendant and Defendant’s counsel, nor is the interrogatory seeking copies of work product protected information or documents.