Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 21STCV07586, Date: 2023-01-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] To date, Plaintiff has not filed proof of service of the summons and complaint on Defendants, nor have the Defendants appeared.
At this time, Plaintiff moves for an order granting Plaintiff leave to serve a deposition subpoena for production of business records on non-party Interinsurance Exchange of the Auto Club (“AAA”), Defendants’ insurer, to ascertain a service address for Defendants. The motion is unopposed.
2. Motion for Early Commencement of Depositions
CCP § 2025.210(b) provides that “[t]he plaintiff may serve a deposition notice without leave of court on any date that is 20 days after the service of the summons on, or appearance by, any defendant. On motion with or without notice, the court, for good cause shown, may grant to a plaintiff leave to serve a deposition notice on an earlier date.”
The 20-day deposition hold applies to deposition subpoenas seeking business records from a nonparty. (California Shellfish Inc. v. United Shellfish Co.