Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 21STCV10152, Date: 2023-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] In opposition, Defendants assert that their motion to continue trial that was granted on December 1, 2022, continued the expert discovery cutoff date to run with the new trial date.  Defendants assert that consistent with the ruling, they served their exchange of expert witness information, to which Plaintiffs objected.  Defendants contend that the issues concerning expert discovery were already decided, and that Plaintiffs do not show good cause for a protective order.   

 

 

2. Motion for Protective Order

a. Meet and Confer

CCP § 2034.250(a) states, “A party who has been served with a demand to exchange information concerning expert trial witnesses may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”

 

In this case, Plaintiffs assert they have attempted to meet and confer with Defendants to resolve this dispute but were unable to do so.  (Mot. Mandell Mot. ¶¶ 7-8.)  This is sufficient to satisfy CCP § 2034.250. 

 

b. Analysis

CCP § 2034.250 provides in pertinent part:

 

(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden and expense. The protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:

 

(1) That the demand be quashed because it was not timely served.

 

 

Parties may arrange a date to exchange expert witness information, and the failure to abide by the requirements for doing so once a demand for exchange is made may result in exclusion of the expert.