Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 21STCV10777, Date: 2022-10-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Golden Empire Transit Dist. (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 1228, 1237.)
Based on the foregoing, Emmett’s cross-complaint sufficiently states a cause of action against LACMTA. LACMTA’s demurrer to Emmett’s cross-complaint is overruled. LACMTA is ordered to file its answer to the cross-complaint within 30 days.
LACMTA is ordered to give notice.
PLEASE TAKE NOTICE:
Dated this 5th day of October 2022
| |
Hon. Audra Mori Judge of the Superior Court |
[1] A request for dismissal was then filed on behalf of Decedent in 19STCV22283 on November 16, 2020.
[2] Civil Code § 896 provides the standards that a claimant’s causes of action or claims “in seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or related to deficiencies in, the residential construction, design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction” are limited to certain specified issues, including for example, water issues, structural issues, soil issues, fire protection issues, and plumbing and sewer issues, among others.