Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 21STCV10777, Date: 2022-10-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Evid. Code § 452(d), (h).) As to the second request, judicial notice is taken of the allegations in the complaint filed in 19STCV22283; however, the Court does not take judicial notice of the truth of any matters alleged therein.
Additionally, the Court on its own motion takes judicial notice of the Court’s records in this action and in 19STCV22283. (Evid. Code § 452(d).)
c. Analysis
Government Code § 945.5 provides, “No suit for damages may be maintained against a public entity unless [a] claim has been presented to it.” Further, Government Code § 901 provides:
For the purpose of computing the time limits prescribed by Sections 911.2, 911.4, 945.6, and 946.6, the date of the accrual of a cause of action to which a claim relates is the date upon which the cause of action would be deemed to have accrued within the meaning of the statute of limitations which would be applicable thereto if there were no requirement that a claim be presented to and be acted upon by the public entity before an action could be commenced thereon. However, the date upon which a cause of action for equitable indemnity or partial equitable indemnity accrues shall be the date upon which a defendant is served with the complaint giving rise to the defendant's claim for equitable indemnity or partial equitable indemnity against the public entity.
(Emphasis added.)