Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 21STCV28362, Date: 2022-12-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general.

 

As to responses to RPDs, CCP § 2031.310(a) provides that on receipt of a response to a request for production of documents, the demanding party may move for an order compelling further responses if:

(1) A statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete.

(2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive.

(3) An objection in the response is without merit or too general.

 

 

Regarding responses to RFAs, CCP § 2033.290(a) states:

(a) On receipt of a response to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either or both of the following apply:

(1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete.

(2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general.

 

                        a. Form Interrogatories Against Felipe