Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 21STCV28362, Date: 2023-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] As to responses to RPDs, CCP § 2031.310(a) provides that on receipt of a response to a request for production of documents, the demanding party may move for an order compelling further responses if:
(1) A statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete.
(2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive.
(3) An objection in the response is without merit or too general.
A motion to compel further responses to RPDs “shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (Id. at § 2031.310(b)(1).)
Regarding responses to RFAs, CCP § 2033.290(a) states:
(a) On receipt of a response to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either or both of the following apply:
(1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete.
(2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general.
a. Separate Statements
California Rules of Court, Rule 3.1345(a)(1)-(3) require the moving party to file a separate statement with a motion to compel further responses.