Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 21STCV29980, Date: 2022-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] b. Form Interrogatories, Set One, 12.1 and 12.7
Defendant’s Statement of Issues shows that Plaintiff failed to provide any response to 12.1 and subpart (a) of 12.7. (Statement of Issues Exh. D.) Accordingly, Plaintiff’s responses to the form interrogatories are evasive and incomplete. (CCP § 2030.300(a)(1).)
Defendant’s motion to compel further responses to form interrogatories, set one, is granted. Plaintiff is ordered to serve further responses, without objection, to form interrogatories, set one, Nos. 12.1 and 12.7 within 20 days.
c. RPDs, Set One, Nos. 1-13 and 15-27
CCP § 2031.210(a) states:
(1) A statement that the party will comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling by the date set for the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 2031.030 and any related activities.
(2) A representation that the party lacks the ability to comply with the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of a particular item or category of item.
(3) An objection to the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling.
“A statement that the party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, and related activity demanded, will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection