Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 21STCV29980, Date: 2022-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Exhs. A-B.) Plaintiff did not provide any responses to the discovery until after this date.[2] (Mot. Re: Form Interrogatories Exh. G; Mot. Re: RPDs Exh. K.)
Defendant’s Statement of Issues shows that Plaintiff asserted general objections to the form interrogatories and RPDs and objected to certain discovery requests. Because Plaintiff failed to serve timely responses to the form interrogatories and RPDs, Plaintiff waived all objections to the discovery, including those based on privilege or the protection of attorney work product. (CCP § 2030.290(a) [“The party to whom the interrogatories are directed waives any right to exercise the option to produce writings under Section 2030.230, as well as any objection to the interrogatories, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product.”]; see Sinaiko Healthcare Consulting, Inc. v. Pacific Healthcare Consultants (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 390, 403-04.) In addition, it is the burden of the objecting party to support the applicability of a particular privilege or objection. (See Denari v.