Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 21STCV29980, Date: 2022-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (3) An objection to the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling.
“A statement that the party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, and related activity demanded, will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being made will be included in the production.” (CCP § 2031.220.) Concerning a statement of an inability to comply, CCP § 2031.230 states:
A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.
Here, Plaintiff’s responses to the subject RPDs, on their face, are not code compliant.
As to RPDs 1-5, 7-11, 17-18, and 21, Plaintiff provided in her original and supplemental responses that she did not have documents in her control or possession at this time; however, the responses fail to comply with CCP § 2031.230. For example, Plaintiff does not assert in any response that a diligent search and inquiry has been made, nor does Plaintiff “specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of [Plaintiff].”
As to RPD 22, Plaintiff responded, “Discovery is ongoing and plaintiff will produce these documents.” (Statement of Issues Exh.