Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 21STCV33090, Date: 2022-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] The matter has been dismissed pursuant to a Request for Dismissal filed by Petitioner.

 

            At this time, Respondent moves for an order requiring Petitioner to pay $850 of deposition fees owed to Respondent’s retained expert witness, Dr. Luke Macyszyn, M.D. (“Dr. Macyszyn”), and imposing monetary sanctions against Petitioner’s counsel.  Petitioner opposes, and Respondent filed a reply.[1] 

 

2. Motion for Payment of Expert Deposition Fees

CCP § 2034.450(c) is clear that “If the deposition of the expert takes longer than anticipated, the party giving notice of the deposition shall pay the balance of the expert's fee within five days of receipt of an itemized statement from the expert.”  (Emphasis added.)  Normally, the party who notices the expert's deposition must pay the expert's entire fee.  (CCP § 2034.430(b).) 

 

            Respondent provides that the parties reached a settlement in this matter on May 31, 2022, and prior to the settlement, Petitioner deposed Dr.