Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 21STCV33090, Date: 2022-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Manhan v. Gallagher (2021) 62 Cal.App.5th 504, 509 [“When a postdismissal or postjudgment motion involves collateral statutory rights, then the court may retain jurisdiction to determine and enforce those rights.”].)  This would also include the right to decide a request for sanctions.  (Id.) 

 

            Therefore, the Court has jurisdiction to hear and decide this motion dealing with an ancillary issue that has no bearing on the finality of the underlying dismissal.  (Id., at 509-10.)  To be clear, the Court is not hearing this motion pursuant to CCP § 1032, which concerns costs awarded to a prevailing party, as alluded to by Petitioner. 

 

            Code of Civil Procedure § 2034.450(c) provides, “If the deposition of the expert takes longer than anticipated, the party giving notice of the deposition shall pay the balance of the expert's fee ….”  Here, the evidence shows that Dr. Macyszyn’s deposition went longer than the hour for which Petitioner paid, and Petitioner’s counsel expressly stated that it would pay Dr. Macyszyn for the excess time.[3]  Although Petitioner contends that Dr.