Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 21STCV34192, Date: 2022-09-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Cano, 143 Cal.App.4th at 330.)  Plaintiff has not opposed this motion or otherwise provided any intent to file an amended complaint. 

 

Based on the foregoing, the City’s motion to dismiss is granted.  Plaintiff’s complaint against the City is ordered dismissed.

 

Moving Defendant is ordered to give notice. 

 

PLEASE TAKE NOTICE:

 

Dated this 14th day of September 2022

 

 

 

 

Hon. Audra Mori

Judge of the Superior Court

 

 

 



[1] CCP § 597 provides: “When the answer pleads that the action is barred by the statute of limitations, or by a prior judgment, or that another action is pending upon the same cause of action, or sets up any other defense not involving the merits of the plaintiff's cause of action but constituting a bar or ground of abatement to the prosecution thereof, the court may, either upon its own motion or upon the motion of any party, proceed to the trial of the special defense or defenses before the trial of any other issue in the case, and if the decision of the court, or the verdict of the jury, upon any special defense so tried (other than the defense of another action pending) is in favor of the defendant pleading the same, judgment for the defendant shall thereupon be entered and no trial of other issues in the action shall be had unless that judgment shall be reversed on appeal or otherwise set aside or vacated; and where the defense of another action pending or a demurrer based upon subdivision (c) of Section 430.10 is sustained (and no other special defense is sustained) an interlocutory judgment shall be entered in favor of the defendant pleading the same to the effect that no trial of other issues shall be had until the final determination of that other action, and the plaintiff may appeal from the interlocutory judgment in the same manner and within the same time as is now or may be hereafter provided by law for appeals from judgments…”  This provision is not applicable here.

 

[2] 25 days after April 26, 2022, was Saturday, May 21, 2022, with the next court day being May 23, 2022.