Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 21STCV35196, Date: 2022-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Case law on this particular issue is limited and that which does exist is not clear.  For example, in Miranda v. 21st Century Ins. Co. (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 913, the appellate court upheld the dismissal of an action where the plaintiff failed to comply with the court's order to sign an authorization for release of records. (Id. at pp. 918-919.)  However, in a footnote, the court stated it was not clear why the defendant moved to compel an authorization rather than compel compliance with a subpoena.  (Id. at p. 918, fn. 2.) 

 

Defendant cites to CCP §§ 1985, 1987, 2019.030, and 2020 in arguing that Defendant has the right to obtain third-party records.  First, CCP § 2020 has been repealed.  Second CCP § 1985 states (emphasis added):

 

(a) The process by which the attendance of a witness is required is the subpoena. It is a writ or order directed to a person and requiring the person's attendance at a particular time and place to testify as a witness. It may also require a witness to bring any books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things under the witness's control which the witness is bound by law to produce in evidence. When a county recorder is using the microfilm system for recording, and a witness is subpoenaed to present a record, the witness shall be deemed to have complied with the subpoena if the witness produces a certified copy thereof.

 

(b) A copy of an affidavit shall be served with a subpoena duces tecum issued before trial, showing good cause for the production of the matters and things described in the subpoena, specifying the exact matters or things desired to be produced, setting forth in full detail the materiality thereof to the issues involved in the case, and stating that the witness has the desired matters or things in his or her possession or under his or her control.

 

(c) The clerk, or a judge, shall issue a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum signed and sealed but otherwise in blank to a party requesting it, who shall fill it in before service.