Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 21STCV35196, Date: 2023-02-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, Defendant’s motion and notice of motion provide that Defendant is seeking sanctions under CCP §§ 2023.010, 2023.030, 2023.040, 2030.300 and 2031.320. CCP § 2031.300 applies when a party fails to provide any response to RPDs. (CCP § 2031.300(a) [“If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules shall apply …”].) CCP § 2031.320 applies when a party fails to comply with their statement of compliance in response to RPDs (see e.g., CCP § 2031.220(a)(1)). (Id. § 2031.320(a)(1) [“If a party filing a response to a demand for inspection … thereafter fails to permit the inspection … in accordance with that party's statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.”].) In connection with the instant motion, Defendant is not seeking to compel a response after Plaintiff failed to provide any response, nor is Defendant seeking to compel Plaintiff’s compliance with a statement of compliance.