Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 21STCV36943, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Further, Plaintiff asserts that there are no preexisting bites or injuries relating to the claims in this matter, and that once any information is released, this will lead to Defendants seeking more confidential information unrelated to this case. 

 

Defendants, in reply, argue that Plaintiff has put her physical condition at issue and should not be able to hide behind the agreement.  Defendants contend that a verified responses is necessary in case Plaintiff later changes her testimony. 

 

2. Motions to Compel Further Responses

CCP § 2030.300(a) states:

 

On receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the propounding party deems that any of the following apply:

(1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete.

(2) An exercise of the option to produce documents under Section 2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those documents is inadequate.

(3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general.

 

Unlike privilege, privacy protection afforded is qualified, not absolute. In each case, the court must carefully balance the right of privacy against the need for discovery.