Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 21STCV37898, Date: 2023-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at Exh. 11.) 

 

Because Plaintiff failed to serve timely responses to the special interrogatories and RPDs, Plaintiff waived all objections to the discovery, including those based on privilege or the protection of attorney work product.  (CCP §§ 2030.290(a), 2031.300(a) [The party to whom the requests are “directed waives any objection…, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product.”]; see Sinaiko Healthcare Consulting, Inc. v. Pacific Healthcare Consultants (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 390, 403-04.)  Moreover, it is the burden of the objecting party to support the applicability of a particular privilege or objection.  (See Denari v.