Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 21STCV38168, Date: 2023-01-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant filed a late opposition on December 28, 2022. Plaintiff filed an objection and reply on December 29, 2022. Because Plaintiff filed a reply addressing Defendant’s arguments, and there is no prejudice shown as a result of the late opposition, the Court considers the opposition.
The parties agree that Defendant gave Plaintiff a copy of the doctor’s report, only disputing whether the report is code compliant. Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.610(a) requires the report to contain “history, examinations, findings, including the results of all tests made, diagnoses, prognoses, and conclusions of the examiner.” Plaintiff does not categorically dispute that the report covers Plaintiff’s history and examination but asserts that it does not contain sufficient conclusions. [Reply at 2:23-25 (“there are no actual opinions in the document that Defendant provided.