Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 21STCV38168, Date: 2023-01-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Because section 2032.610(a) requires the report to contain “conclusions of the examiner,” it is reasonable to require the doctor to provide more than his initial impressions but also opinions he ultimately reached. “Plaintiff is entitled to a report of the information obtained by the adversary in litigation.” (Kennedy, supra, at 678.) Thus, Defendant is ordered to provide a report of the doctor’s conclusions within 30 days.
Plaintiff seeks sanctions against Defendant. Section 2023.040 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides, “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought.” In Plaintiff’s Notice of Motion, Plaintiff requests, “pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure [sections] 2023.010, 2023.030, and 2031.310, that Defendant pay sanctions in an amount not less than $2,060.00.” However, in its Memorandum of Points and Authorities, Plaintiff fails to show how