Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 21STCV38202, Date: 2022-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant states that Case No. 20STCV09477 was dismissed without prejudice on September 7, 2021, for lack of prosecution and that Plaintiff never sought relief from this dismissal.  According to Defendant, Plaintiff then re-filed the same case on October 15, 2021, in this matter, which was more than three years after the accident occurred.  Defendant contends that the complaint was thus filed after the statute of limitations, and any tolling created by Judicial Council Emergency Rule 9, expired, and Plaintiff’s claims against Defendant are barred as a result. 

 

CCP § 335.1 provides that the statute of limitations for “[a]n action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another” is two years.  However, as with a general demurrer, in ruling on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, the Court is limited to the four corners of the complaint and any matters that can be judicially noticed.