Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 21STCV43906, Date: 2022-08-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Boghossian, without any limitation to time, are discoverable in this action. Therefore, Defendant does not show that the records demanded by the subpoena are so relevant as to outweigh Plaintiff’s right to privacy.
Based on the foregoing, Plaintiff’s motion to quash Defendant’s subpoena served on Dr. Boghossian is granted.
The court notes that Plaintiff’s counsel’s declaration states that Plaintiff is seeking sanctions for the cost of drafting the motion and having to appear at the hearing. However, Plaintiff’s Notice of Motion does not comply with CCP § 2023.040, which states that “[a] request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought.” Further, Plaintiff fails to specify what sanctions or amounts are sought for the instant motion.
No sanctions are awarded.
Plaintiff is ordered to give notice.
PLEASE TAKE NOTICE:
Dated this 22nd day of August 2022
| |
Hon. Audra Mori Judge of the Superior Court |