Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 21STCV45027, Date: 2023-01-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] After the new responses were served, the parties should have met and conferred further and engaged in an Informal Discovery Conference.  

 

Third, the motion lacks a separate statement concerning the current discovery dispute between the parties.  There is no separate statement that describes all information necessary to rule on each disputed discovery request without reference to any other document.  (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1345(c)).

 

Finally, the request for sanctions is improperly made.  Section 2023.040 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides, “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought.”  In Defendant’s Notice of Motion, Defendant requests sanctions only in the caption of the document.  However, it does not identify against whom the sanction is being sought or the type of sanction requested. 

 

Thus, the motion is denied.

 

Defendant is ordered to give notice.