Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 22STCV00611, Date: 2023-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff argues that given her injuries and complaints, it is possible that her general damages will exceed $25,000.00. 

 

In reply, Defendant concedes that Plaintiff’s claims for pain and suffering are to be determined by the trier of fact, but Defendant asserts nevertheless that Plaintiff’s medical bills total less than $2,000.00.  Defendant argues that it is clear that Plaintiff’s general damages will not exceed $25,000. 

 

2. Standard for Reclassification

CCP § 403.040 states:

 

(a) The plaintiff, cross-complainant, or petitioner may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed for that party to amend the initial pleading. The defendant or cross-defendant may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed for that party to respond to the initial pleading. The court, on its own motion, may reclassify a case at any time. A motion for reclassification does not extend the moving party's time to amend or answer or otherwise respond. The court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification, regardless of any fault or lack of fault, if the case has been classified in an incorrect jurisdictional classification.

 

(b) If a party files a motion for reclassification after the time for that party to amend that party's initial pleading or to respond to a complaint, cross-complaint, or other initial pleading, the court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification only if both of the following conditions are satisfied:

 

(1) The case is incorrectly classified.

 

(2) The moving party shows good cause for not seeking reclassification earlier.