Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 22STCV02029, Date: 2022-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] AT&T is not to produce any records showing the content of any text messages or phone calls. 

 

            Moving Defendant Lily Seller is ordered to give notice.

 

PLEASE TAKE NOTICE:

 

Dated this 30th day of August 2022

 

 

 

 

Hon. Audra Mori

Judge of the Superior Court

 

 

 

 



[1] In particular, Lily contends the contents of her text messages are protected from disclosure under 18 U.S.C. § 2702(a)(1), which states: “a person or entity providing an electronic communication service to the public shall not knowingly divulge to any person or entity the contents of a communication while in electronic storage by that service…” 

[2] Notably, the City attests that it offered to strike the request for billing records from the subpoena during meet and confer discussions.  (Opp.  at p. 4:9-10.)