Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 22STCV02029, Date: 2023-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] While a plaintiff waives some expectation of privacy relating to the conditions or injuries claimed in a lawsuit, the City fails to show that the requested information is directly relevant to this matter. The City does not meet its burden of showing its need for the responsive documents outweighs Plaintiff’s right to privacy.
Based on the foregoing, Plaintiff’s motion to quash the subpoena served on Plaintiff’s employer, Payden & Rygel, is granted.
Plaintiff further requests sanctions of $2,060.00 for filing the motion. CCP § 1987.2 provides that the court “may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.” The City, in its opposition, asserts that during meet and confer attempts, Plaintiff did not propose any modification to the subpoena, and Plaintiff did not address the City’s arguments for why the records were relevant. The City asserts that Plaintiff instead filed this motion.