Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 22STCV02190, Date: 2022-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (State Farm General Ins. Co., 143 Cal.App.4th at 1111-12.) 

 

Defendant’s demurrer to the complaint is sustained.  Because this is the first challenge to the complaint, and because there is a reasonably possibility the complaint can be cured to state a claim against Defendant, leave to amend will be granted. 

 

Defendant’s demurrer is sustained to the complaint with 20 days leave to amend.

 

Defendant is ordered to give notice. 

 

PLEASE TAKE NOTICE:

 

Dated this 5th day of December 2022

 

 

 

 

Hon. Audra Mori

Judge of the Superior Court

 

 

 



[1] Labor Code § 3852 states: “The claim of an employee, including, but not limited to, any peace officer or firefighter, for compensation does not affect his or her claim or right of action for all damages proximately resulting from the injury or death against any person other than the employer. Any employer who pays, or becomes obligated to pay compensation, or who pays, or becomes obligated to pay salary in lieu of compensation, or who pays or becomes obligated to pay an amount to the Department of Industrial Relations pursuant to Section 4706.5, may likewise make a claim or bring an action against the third person. In the latter event the employer may recover in the same suit, in addition to the total amount of compensation, damages for which he or she was liable including all salary, wage, pension, or other emolument paid to the employee or to his or her dependents…”