Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 22STCV02303, Date: 2022-09-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (FACC ¶ 26.) Plaintiff makes no argument to address the allegation that the damages are the deductible, not property damage. Consequently, Defendants’ discovery responses stating they are not seeking property damages does not establish that Defendants cannot recover any damages for Plaintiff’s alleged negligence.
The demurrer to the fourth cause of action for negligence is overruled.
d. 1st, 2nd and 3rd Causes of Action for Equitable Indemnity, Contribution, and Declaratory Relief
CCP § 428.10(b) provides:
A party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint setting forth either or both of the following:
…
(b) Any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject of the cause brought against him.
To state a claim for equitable indemnity, the defendant must allege the same harm for which the defendant may be held liable is properly attributable wholly or partly to the cross-defendant. (Platt v.