Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 22STCV05094, Date: 2022-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants state they attempted to meet and confer with Plaintiff regarding signing a release for the subject information, but Plaintiff refuses to do so. Defendants, thus, seek an order allowing Defendants to serve a subpoena on Compton High School, which Defendants attest will be limited to records involving only Plaintiff’s relevant body parts at issue in this case. The motion is unopposed.
Education Code § 49076 limits access to a student's school records. It provides, “A school district is not authorized to permit access to pupil records to a person without written parental consent or under judicial order,” unless the request qualifies under certain exceptions not applicable in this case. (Ed. Code § 49076(a).) Education Code § 49077 further provides that “Information concerning a student shall be furnished in compliance with a court order or a lawfully issued subpoena.” (Ed.