Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 22STCV07867, Date: 2022-09-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants do not to meaningfully articulate why Plaintiff’s entire medical history, for over five years, is discoverable in this action.  Therefore, Plaintiff establishes a protected privacy interest in his requested medical records, and Defendants fail to show that the records they seek are so relevant as to outweigh Plaintiff’s right to privacy.  (Williams v. Sup. Ct. (2017) 3 Cal.5th 531, 552.) 

 

Based on the foregoing, Plaintiff’s motion to quash is granted. 

 

CCP § 1987.2 provides that the court “may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.”

 

Here, given the subpoenas were overbroad on their face, the Court finds sanctions are warranted.