Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 22STCV13604, Date: 2022-10-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant is ordered to give notice. 

 

PLEASE TAKE NOTICE:

 

Dated this 6th day of October 2022

 

 

 

 

Hon. Audra Mori

Judge of the Superior Court

 

 



[1] Vehicle Code § 21453(a) states: “A driver facing a steady circular red signal alone shall stop at a marked limit line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection, and shall remain stopped until an indication to proceed is shown, except as provided in subdivision (b).”  Vehicle Code § 23123(a) provides: “A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.”