Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 22STCV17935, Date: 2022-09-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 2030.090(a).) Where more than 35 specially prepared interrogatories have been served with a “declaration of necessity,” and the responding party seeks a protective order, the burden is on the propounding party to prove the number of questions is justified. (CCP § 2030.040(b).)
The motion for protective order effectively controverts the propounding party's “declaration of necessity” and places the burden on the propounding party to justify more than 35 questions: “If the responding party seeks a protective order on the ground that the number of specially prepared interrogatories is unwarranted, the propounding party shall have the burden of justifying the number of these interrogatories.” (CCP § 2030.040(b).) Such order may be granted on the ground “(t)hat, contrary to the representations made (in the declaration of necessity) … the number of specially prepared interrogatories is unwarranted.” (CCP § 2030.090(b)(2); see People v. Sarpas (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 1539, 1552-53.)