Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 22STCV17935, Date: 2022-09-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff opposes both motions, and Defendants filed a reply to each opposition. The motions, oppositions, and replies are largely identical and will be addressed together.
2. Motions for Protective Order Re: Special Interrogatories and RFAs
CCP §2030.030 limits the number of interrogatories that can be propounded to 35. CCP § 2030.040 permits a party to propound more than 35 special interrogatories with a declaration of necessity. CCP § 2030.040(a) states: Section 2030.050 may propound a greater number of specially prepared interrogatories to another party if this greater number is warranted because of any of the following:
(1) The complexity or the quantity of the existing and potential issues in the particular case.
(2) The financial burden on a party entailed in conducting the discovery by oral deposition.
(3) The expedience of using this method of discovery to provide to the responding party the opportunity to conduct an inquiry, investigation, or search of files or records to supply the information sought.