Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 22STCV17935, Date: 2022-09-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 2030.040(b).) Such order may be granted on the ground “(t)hat, contrary to the representations made (in the declaration of necessity) … the number of specially prepared interrogatories is unwarranted.” (CCP § 2030.090(b)(2); see People v. Sarpas (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 1539, 1552-53.)
Regarding requests for admissions, CCP § 2033.080 states:
(a) When requests for admission have been made, the responding party may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:
(1) That the set of admission requests, or particular requests in the set, need not be answered at all.
(2) That, contrary to the representations made in a declaration submitted under Section 2033.050, the number of admission requests is unwarranted.
…
Here, on June 30, 2022, Plaintiff served Defendants Saomony Vuthy and USA Beer and Wine Market with special interrogatories containing 90 and 95 interrogatories, respectively.