Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 22STCV18690, Date: 2022-08-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court finds Defendant has fulfilled the meet and confer requirement prior to filing the demurrer.  (Demurrer Decl. ¶¶ 4-5.)

 

b. Analysis

Civil Code § 1714(b) states, in relevant part, that “… the furnishing of alcoholic beverages is not the proximate cause of injuries resulting from intoxication, but rather the consumption of alcoholic beverages is the proximate cause of injuries inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person.”  (See also Bus. & Prof. Code § 25602(c).)  California Business and Professions Code § 25602(b) echoes the same and adds that “[n]o person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section shall be civilly liable to any injured person or the estate of such person for injuries inflicted on that person as a result of intoxication by the consumer of such alcoholic beverage.” 

 

“Section 25602 generally immunizes an establishment from liability for injuries to third parties resulting from the furnishing of alcohol to its patrons.”  (See Leong v. San Francisco Parking, Inc.