Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 22STCV19249, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Terms’ delegation clauses are clear and unmistakable that a dispute about whether this Arbitration Agreement can be enforced or applies to a dispute is for the arbitrator to decide. 

 

            Plaintiff, in opposition, does not argue that the delegation clause is not clear and unmistakable.  Plaintiff instead contends the delegation clause is unconscionable.

 

                        c. Unconscionability of Delegation Clause

            Civil Code § 1670.5 states, “If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.” 

 

            In general, the doctrine of unconscionability refers to “ ‘ “an absence of meaningful choice on the part of one of the parties together with contract terms which are unreasonably favorable to the other party.” ’ ” (Sonic-Calabasas A, Inc. v.