Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 22STCV22002, Date: 2022-09-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] While Respondent attests that arbitration is already underway and the parties have selected an arbitrator, Respondent submits no evidence of such and also proposes five arbitrators for the Court to consider. 

 

Therefore, the remaining issues to be decided are whether both of Petitioner’s claims should be consolidated for arbitration with a single arbitrator, the selection of an arbitrator, and whether a trial date should remain set in this matter.  The Court addresses these issues below. 

 

                        b. Consolidation of Separate Arbitration Proceedings

            CCP § 1281.3 states:

 

A party to an arbitration agreement may petition the court to consolidate separate arbitration proceedings, and the court may order consolidation of separate arbitration proceedings when:

 

(1) Separate arbitration agreements or proceedings exist between the same parties; or one party is a party to a separate arbitration agreement or proceeding with a third party; and

 

(2) The disputes arise from the same transactions or series of related transactions; and

 

(3) There is common issue or issues of law or fact creating the possibility of conflicting rulings by more than one arbitrator or panel of arbitrators.

 

            In this case, Petitioner requests that arbitration proceedings concerning Petitioner’s claims for each of the two accidents Petition was involved in be consolidated.  Respondent does not oppose this request.