Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 22STCV22002, Date: 2022-09-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] G.R.O.U.P. (1996) 49 Cal.App.4th 998, 1006 [“ ‘By adopting section 1281.3, California has manifested a strong policy favoring consolidating arbitrations involving common issues of law and fact. There are at least three important aims of this policy: the efficient settling of private disputes, judicial economy, and the avoidance of contrary results.’ ”].) 

 

            Therefore, pursuant to CCP § 1281.3, the Court consolidates the two arbitration proceedings for each accident into a single arbitration proceeding. 

 

                        c. Selection of Arbitrator

CCP §1281.6 governs appointment of an arbitrator.  §1281.6 provides:

 

If the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointing an arbitrator, that method shall be followed. If the arbitration agreement does not provide a method for appointing an arbitrator, the parties to the agreement who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is sought may agree on a method of appointing an arbitrator and that method shall be followed. In the absence of an agreed method, or if the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed, or when an arbitrator appointed fails to act and his or her successor has not been appointed, the court, on petition of a party to the arbitration agreement, shall appoint the arbitrator.

 

When a petition is made to the court to appoint a neutral arbitrator, the court shall nominate five persons from lists of persons supplied jointly by the parties to the arbitration or obtained from a governmental agency concerned with arbitration or private disinterested association concerned with arbitration. The parties to the agreement who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is sought may within five days of receipt of notice of the nominees from the court jointly select the arbitrator whether or not the arbitrator is among the nominees.

 

If the parties fail to select an arbitrator within the five-day period, the court shall appoint the arbitrator from the nominees.

 

            Here, neither Petitioner nor Respondent point to any provision in their agreement concerning appointing an arbitrator in this circumstance.  The parties have each proposed five arbitrators.