Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 22STCV26483, Date: 2023-01-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Moreover, while the 8th defense asserts that the claim for punitive damages violates Defendant’s due process rights, the complaint does not contain a prayer for punitive damages.  As to the 13th defense, Civil Code § 3333.3 states, “In any action for damages based on negligence, a person may not recover any damages if the plaintiff's injuries were in any way proximately caused by the plaintiff's commission of any felony, or immediate flight therefrom, and the plaintiff has been duly convicted of that felony”, and Civil Code § 3333.4 applies “in any action to recover damages arising out of the operation or use of a motor vehicle …”  (Id. § 3333.4(a).)  There are no facts pled whatsoever to suggest that either of these provisions are appliable in this action, which the complaint alleges relates to Plaintiff’s slip and fall on Defendant’s property.