Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 22STCV29995, Date: 2022-12-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Searcy, 177 Cal.App.3d at 802.)  There is no common law tort liability for public entities in California, including for premises liability. (See Becerra, 68 Cal.App.4th at 1457.)

 

Because the complaint does not identify any statutory duty owed by Defendant to Plaintiff in the second cause of action, the premises liability claim fails to state a cause of action against Defendant. 

 

Furthermore, as to Plaintiff’s argument that the second cause of action states a claim based on a dangerous condition, Government Code § 835 states:

 

Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either:

 

(a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or

 

(b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.

 

“[S]ection 835 sets out the exclusive conditions under which a public entity is liable for injuries caused by a dangerous condition of public property.”  (Per Metcalf v.