Judge: Audra Mori, Case: BC690185, Date: 2022-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at 317-19.)  As with Miranda and Coats, the Court did not address whether the trial court was authorized to order a party to sign authorizations for release of confidential or private records. 

 

            Defendant further cites to Civil Code § 56.26 in contending that a written authorization is required for the release of the medical records.  This provision states in relevant part: “No person or entity engaged in the business of furnishing administrative services to programs that provide payment for health care services shall knowingly use, disclose, or permit its employees or agents to use or disclose medical information possessed in connection with performing administrative functions for a program, except as reasonably necessary in connection with the administration or maintenance of the program, or as required by law, or with an authorization.”  (Civ. Code § 56.26(a).)