Judge: Audra Mori, Case: BC707602, Date: 2022-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Khorshidi asserts that Janfaza has acknowledged that his deposition was not completed and that a discovery referee is necessary to complete the deposition. 

 

2. Motion to Appoint Discovery Referee

The transcript of Janfaza’s deposition shows that Janfaza and Khorshidi each appeared in propria persona.  Khorshidi conducted the questioning, while Janfaza answered and objected on his behalf.  As a result of Janfaza’s conduct at this deposition, Khorshidi now moves for an order appointing a discovery referee in this matter for all discovery remaining in this matter. 

 

CCP § 639 states in relevant part:

 

(a) When the parties do not consent, the court may, upon the written motion of any party, or of its own motion, appoint a referee in the following cases pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (b) of Section 640:

 

 

(5) When the court in any pending action determines that it is necessary for the court to appoint a referee to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report findings and make a recommendation thereon.

 

 

(d) All appointments of referees pursuant to this section shall be by written order and shall include the following:

 

 

(2) When the referee is appointed pursuant to paragraph (5) of subdivision (a), the exceptional circumstances requiring the reference, which must be specific to the circumstances of the particular case.

 

            Such an appointment is authorized only where necessary, and it is improper to issue a blanket order directing any and all discovery motions to a referee for routine matters.  (See Hood v.