Judge: Audra Mori, Case: BC707602, Date: 2022-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] “Although a contempt may arise, as here, in the context of a civil action, a contempt proceeding is punitive and separate from the cause out of which it arises (Kroneberger v. Superior Court, supra, 196 Cal.App.2d at p. 210), and it is for this reason that every "i" must be dotted and every "t" crossed.” (Cedars-Sinai Imaging Medical Group v. The Superior Court of Los Angeles County (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 1283, 1287.) A contempt proceeding is initiated by a charging affidavit, which frames issues that will be tried and seeks an Order to Show Cause re: Contempt from the court. (CCP § 1211 [“an affidavit shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt”]; Cedars-Sinai Imaging Medical Group, 83 Cal.App.4th at 1286). “Unless the citee has concealed himself from the court, he must be personally served with the affidavit and the order to show cause; otherwise, the court lacks jurisdiction to proceed.