Judge: Audra Mori, Case: BC707602, Date: 2022-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Khorshidi asserts that Arrehbori then failed to appear for the rescheduled deposition on October 26, 2022, though it is unclear that a subpoena was issued compelling his appearance on that date. Janfaza opposes the motion, and Khorshidi filed a reply.
Khorshidi moves “pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure §§ 1209, 1211(a) and 1218(a)” for an Order to Show Cause re: Contempt to be set to determine whether the third-party witness, Arrehbori, should be fined or be imprisoned. Section 1209 sets out acts constituting contempt. Section 1211(a) states, in part, “When the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or of the judge at chambers, an affidavit shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting contempt….” Section 1218(a) discusses the determination that a court makes after a contempt trial.
As a contempt is a quasi-criminal procedure that can result in incarceration, the requirements for a contempt proceeding are strict.