Judge: Audra Mori, Case: BC712172, Date: 2022-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant must give at least ten days’ notice of the depositions (notice extended per Code if by other than personal service). Pursuant to CCP § 2025.310, at the election of either the deponents- Hagop or Irene- Plaintiff or Defendants, the deposition must be completed remotely.
Defendant additionally seeks sanctions for each motion against Plaintiff’s counsel because Plaintiff’s counsel represented he would facilitate the depositions then ignored defense counsel’s attempts to set the depositions. Regarding a motion to compel compliance with a subpoena, CCP § 1987.2(b)(1) provides that the court “may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.”